Project/Area Number |
07610512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOKOSHI Akira Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Language & Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (80109123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Masako Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Language & Culture, Assistant, 言語文化部, 助手 (80005793)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | second language learning / linguistic interference / stress pattern / accent / linguistic rhythm / English education / 第二言語習得 / イントネーション / リズム / 強勢 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research program is : (1) to survey how the characteristic rhythm pattern of Japanese language interferes with the learning of English sounds ; (2) to develop teaching materials with the special purpose of overcoming the problems caused by the interference. 1. Closer theoretical inquiry into the fundamental difference of rhythmic patterns between Japanese and English suggests that linguistic rhythm has an essential function in speech in that it produces informational units. 2. Investigation into the effect of sensibility to Japansese accent patterns on the recognition and learning of English stress patterns has led to the following conclusions : (1) The so-celled 'flat accent pattern' is spreading among young generation. (2) Japanese informants' sensibility to the pitch accent of their native language tends to affect their recognition and learning ability of English stress patterns. (3) Even in the 'communication oriented English education' advocated today, training of the linguistic rhythm specific to English is insufficient. 3. We have started to make teaching materials and a database to improve the awareness of and sensibility to English rhythmic patterns.