Linguistic Research of Pre-Classical Mongolian Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Hitoshi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (30153381)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMongolian / Hsiao-ching / Inscriptions / KWIC / KWIC / 正書法 / モンゴル文字
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this reseach is to make electric texts of pre-classical Mongolian materials, to analyze them by the aid of computer, and to investigate their linguistic characteristics. Such Mongolian materials as Hsiao-ching (13-14 centuries) and Sino-Mongolian Inscriptions (14 centuries) have been put into computer in the shape of romanized texts with grammatical informations. Out of these materials, the wordlist with frequencies, word-and suffix-index, and condordance with contexts (KWIC) of Hsia-ching have been published as the result of this research. The followings can be pointed out as the new findings :
1. The Mongoligan characters "taw" and "daleth" are distinctly distinguished and used in the different way from the later norm of "Written Mongolian".
2. The characters "c" and "j" are partially distinguished in the middle of word, which is considered the later characteristic of Written Mongolian.
3. The Dative-suffixes -da/-de, -ta/-te attach to the stems which end in vowerls and consonat "d", whereas the suffix -a/-e attaches to the other kind of stems. The same can be pointed out with the Ablative-suffixes -daca/-dece, -taca/-tece and the suffix -aca/-ece.