Verbal Forms Expressing Past Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKONAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Shigeo  KONAN WOMEN'S UNIV., 文学部, 教授 (10098452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Motohumi  KONAN WOMEN'S UNIV., 文学部, 講師 (90268516)
UMEHARA Daisuke  KONAN WOMEN'S UNIV., 文学部, 助教授 (70232907)
NAKAI Tamako  SHIRAYURI WOMEN'S UNIV., 文学部, 教授 (60169414)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstense / aspect / implication / perfect / Imperfect / progressive / non-progressive / 有標 / 無標 / 意味論的含意 / 語用論的含意 / 動詞アスペクトに根ざす含意 / 完了と未完了 / 進行と非進行 / 半過去 / 時制(tense) / 相(aspect) / 固体レベルとステージレベル / 完了的と未完了的 / 進行形と非進行形 / 有標形と無標形
Research Abstract
Verbal Forms Expressing Past Time-a case study of comparative grammar between English and French-
R.Quirk writes in a certain grammar book that the Frenchman who says I am here since Thursday is imposing a French grammatical usage on English. This means that the preaent tense of French does not necessarily correspond to that of English, though both languages belong to the some language family. The aim of this study is to clarify the verbal systems of both languages by shedding light on each from the other language. Materials have been collacted from works of various genres-collaquial expressions, a detective story, a novel a museum guidebook, an academic book-and the original texts and their translations have been compared. One of the most important findings of this study is that the contrast between Perfect and Imperfect aspects is obligatory in French, while it is not so in English.