A COMPARATIVE STYDY OF LANGUATE INTERFERENCE OF JAPANESE IN KOREAN LANGUAGE THAT ARE USE IN JAPAN,CHINA,AND SOUTH KOREA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionPREFECTURAL NIIGATA WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KUMATANI Akiyasu  PREFECTURAL NIIGATA WOMEN'S COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 国際教養学科, 教授 (60269545)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKOREAN LANGUAGE / BILINGUALISM / YANBIAN KOREAN / LANGUAGE CONTACT / LANGUAGE INTERFERENCE / LOAN-WORD / JAPANESE LANGUAGE / LANGUAGE POLICY / 語彙干渉 / 言語干渉 / 中国朝鮮族 / 言語醇化 / 言語純化主義
Research Abstract
The state of loan-words of Yanbian Korean is different from that of the south Korean language in the points mentioned below.
1. Generally, more loan-words which originated in Japanese are used in south Korea compared to Yanbian Korean. This is mainly due to the historical differences in Korean-Japanese lnguage contact in south Korea and in Yanbian.
2. There are differences in the vocabulary lists of the loan-words, which originate in Japanese. For example in Ynbian Korean, loan-words, such as 'kuchibeni, kanzume' are frequently used, but these words are rarely used in south Korea. On the other hand, loan-words, such as 'kento, atarashi' are frequently used in south Korea, but these words are not used in Yanbian Korean. The analysis of this problem is awaiting solution.
3. In Yanbian Korean, Some loan-words which originated in Japanese, such as 'kuchibeni, kanzume' are in the process of replacing Chinese words through the daily interference from Chinese under the condition of Korean-Chinese bilingualism.
So, the efforts to purify the Yanbian Korean are not being conducted smoothly.
4. In south Korea, there are notable social tendencies to reject the loan-words which originated in Japanese. But many Yanbian Koreans tend to treat them as some kind of 'dialect (pang-on)'. This difference is mainly caused by the differences of the language situation between sough Korea and Yanbian district.
To study the Korean loan-words, which originated in Japanese (or, transferred Japanese into Korean), whole lists of such vocabularies as formarly used or being used nowadays in Korean need to be compiled. With reference to this list, we can try to point out the distinctive characteristics of the Japanese vocabularies that were liable to be transferred into the Korean language under the imperial Japanese linguistic control. After I conduct further study about the language of Korean residents in Japan, I will prepare a paper about my findings.