Preparation for Geolinguistic Database and Development of the Data-processing System for Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionNiigata Women's College(Kenritsu Niigata Joshi Tanki-Daigaku)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Chitsuko  Niigata Women's College (Kenritsu Niigata Joshi Tanki-Daigaku), English Department, Professor, 英文学科, 教授 (80189935)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPersonal computer / Linguistic maps / Data-processing / Japanese dialects / English dialectss / Geolinguistic database / パーソナル コンピュータ / イングランド方言 / Windows / 言語地理学 / 方言地図 / 複数項目の重ねあわせ
Research Abstract
The head investigator developed the first data-processing system for linguistic geography using a personal computer (named SEAL) in 1983. The original system was improved to accommodate the progress of the hardware and software, resulting in version 4.3 in 1995. As a result, a person unfamiliar with BASIC could use the SEAL system and the ready-made data could be processed using SEAL.
In the first year or this research project, 1995, a new personal computer system including a big hard disk was introduced with a color printer and a scanner, which would enable us to make geolinguistic database. In the second year, 1996, we started updating the SEAL system by rewriting it in Visual Basic. In the third year, 1997, SEAL version 5.0 for Windows95 was completed, and the user's manual was published. Now the DOS/V user can use SEAL,it is easy to link the data with the other software, and we can make fine, colored maps.
Other tasks included studying recent works on dialectology and linguistic geography and analysing the dialectal data of Japanese and English. The head investigator presented a paper on the method to analyze the geolinguistic data using SEAL at the International Conference of Dialectologists and Geolinguists. SEAL was used to analyze the data of Computer Developed Linguistic Atlas of England (CLAE) thanks to the offer by Prof.Dr.W.Viereck at University Bamberg, Germany, and the results were published.