Project/Area Number |
07620011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | OTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Einosuke Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70028009)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Pre-War Japanese State / Fascist Law System / Prefecture System / City System / Town and Village Systems / Municipal Assembly / Town and Village Assemblies / National General Mobilization Law / 農村自治制度改正要綱 / 地方分与税 / 地方財政調整制度 / 参与制 / 地方自治制 / 国政刷新 / 普通選挙法 / 治安維持法 / 衆議院議員選挙法 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to clarify mainly how the Japanese fascist law system established and how the local government systems playd the role in this fascist law system. In this research, We proved as follows. 1.In former research, the reformation of local government systems in 1929 had been reported as the top of local autonomy in pre-war Japan. This report was not a mistake on one side, but on the other side it made a mistake to overlook that the reformation strengthened the centralization. 2.The Economic improvement Campaign of farm, mountain and fishing villages playd the role to more strengthen the centralization. Therefore, the significance of town and village assemblies were declined by this campaign. The Japanese government tried to bring the small land owners up for the backbone leadres of villages and towns. 3.After the military rebellion on February 26 in 1936, the Japanese government policies came to be in the control of the armed forces. The enactment of national general mobilization law in 1918 was a mark for the establishment of fascist law system. And the World War II required the Japanese government to reform the local government system meets the demands of the war time. The reformation of local government systems in 1943 met the demands of it i.e.fascist law system. Under these systems, the local autonomy declined and finally died out.