"Human dignity" and new problems of human rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University (1996)
University of Tsukuba (1995)
Principal Investigator
TONAMI Koji  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00155540)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshuman dignity / freedom by state / right of p rsuit of happiness / freedom in general / self-determination / state's duty to protect human rights / social rights / effective guarantee of human rights / 新しい人権 / 人権の基礎理論 / 基本権保護義務 / 違憲審査制 / 憲法裁判 / 人間の尊厳 / 人格的自律 / 自己決定 / プライバシー / 環境権
Research Abstract
1. While studying my thema I was engaged in an inquiry into human dignity which is a basic thought of human rights, and also into the right of pursuit of happiness of the article 13. Japanese Constitution.
2. Concerning the right of pursuit of happiness I had an opportunity to report "the structure of the right of pursuit of happiness" and wrote it in Public Law Review No.58. There I considered what kind of rights can be regarded as new constitutional rights, and concluded that the right of pursuit of happiness guarantees a free decision of individuals about oneself, that the freedom of self-determination implies all personal activities, and that such a free determination stems from liberalism in 19. century.
3. Concerning new problems of the principle of human dignity I studied a theory of duty of a state to protect human rights, a way of protection of the right to take trial, guarantee of the right to live. I also studied a judicial review which sustains guarantee of human rights : a historical development of japanese judicial review, its practical function, some problems in constitutional decisions of Japanese Supreme Court, how to activate japanese judicial review.
4 On the whole my study about "the human dignity and neu problems of human rights" was going so well that I could obtain good results.