Recent Trends of Integration in the Baltic Sea Rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATARI Toshiyasu  Nihon University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90130426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIZUMI Koichi  Nihon University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50139086)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBaltic Region / Baltic States / Scano-Baltic cooperation / Baltic Sea / Regional integration / Regionalism / Nordic cooperation / International cooperation / バルト協力
Research Abstract
1. The results from this research which aims at clarifying the recent trends of regional integration around the Baltic Sea area could be summarized as follows :
2. First, the background of the Baltic regional integration traces back to the Hanseatic League. Second, the Baltic Sea itself is no longer depicted as one of the scenes of conflicts, but now the Sea functions as a sort of linkage which makes a Baltic identity. Third, to materialize the Baltic identity and to promote the regional cooperation, the governments established a body called "Council of the Baltic Sea States". There exist a lot of various non-governmental bodies between cities, chambers of commerce and environmental organisations.
3. The research went further to the different, various aspects of Nordic-Baltic regional integration : legal aspect, cultural aspect, economic aspect, enviromental aspect, and security policy's aspect. This research showed that the real entity of the Nordic-Baltic integration essentially consists of these networks as in the case of Nordic integration, and not in the case of the EU.This entity has its unlimited potential in the strength of these networks.