The Study regard to the Changing Process to the new Constitution in the Republic of South Africa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionASAHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Seiichi  ASAHI UNIVERSITY,LAW FACULTY,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30070618)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRepublic of South Africa / constitution / Apartheid / parliament / Constitutional Court / draft / committee / president / 南アフリカ / 制憲議会 / 暫定憲法 / 白人政権 / ANC / 人種協調
Research Abstract
This study is regard to the process of the making-constitution in the Republic of South Africa.
The study in first year was the consideration to the process of the making-constitution by the constitutional parliament that was established at the general election in 1994. It was analyzed, in such cosideration, for the interim report of the draft of the constitution announced by the constitutional parliament at Nov.of 1995.
The study in second year was the consideration to all of the process that was approved for the draft by the constitutional parliament in Nov.of 1996, and promulgated the new constituion by the President in Feb.of 1997.
This study was completed in the third year, therefore, the study in this year reexamined and arranged all of the process of the making-constitution, and further, considered for the roles and its effect of the new constitution, under the political guidance by President Mandera, for the constitution of the society of the race-conciliation.
The result of this study was published for the report in Feb.of 1998.