System for Implementaion of Urban Planning and the Principle of Urban Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Norio  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professo, 法学部, 教授 (20066723)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUrban Planning / Development / Planning Permission / Building Control / Detailed Control / Public Participation / Standing to sue / 追栄確認 / 開発不自由の原則 / プランナー / 容積率規制緩和 / 環境影響評価 / 地方自治 / 地方分権 / 住宅共同再建 / 復興まちづくり / 住宅・都市整備公団 / 都市計画法 / 建築基準法 / 開発行為 / 訴えの利益 / 計画許可
Research Abstract
Urban Planning System today is required to be useful for renewal of built areas, coordination with nature and creation of identity for every areas. Therefor it shuould have (l)control of all of the national land, (2)comprehensive control of all of the developments and (3)detailed control enough to create identity of streets.
In Britain they have developed their own discretionary system which they use to make a individual plan for each areas. Its credability is supported by public participation, adoption by councils, profession of planner, open government and appeal and judicial review.
Japanes Planning System has some defects : Town Planning is limited within Town Planning Areas. Town plans are not detailed. Building is not included in the conception of "development". Small develoopments are free from planning control. Officials regard criteria not as those for permission refusal, but as technical standards for developed sites while I am opposed to it.
Local councils do not determine plans and planning permissions. Public participaion is limited in very little opportuinities. Standing to suit is limited narrowly too. But the Environmental Impact Assessment Act is enacted in 1996. We can find the signs of change in the Spreme Court jadgements in recent cases.