Universality, Indivisibility and Non-selectivity of Human Rights in International Human Rights Law・・・With Reference to the Attitudes of Asian States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKgawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Koshi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80145036)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInternational Human Rights / International Protection of Human Rights / Asia-Pacific / Universality of Human Rights / Indivisibility of Human Rights / Non-selectivity of Human Rights / Asean Regional Forum (ARF) / Asia-EuropeMeeting (ASEM) / アセアン地域フォーラム / 人権 / 普遍性 / 不可分性 / 非選択性 / 信頼醸成 / NGO
Research Abstract
This project aims to investigate into the Asian states's atitude toward the universality, indivisibility and non-selectivity of human rights. It analyzed their human rights views expressed at several international conferences including the World Conference on Human Rights in 1993, the Asian Regional Meeting preparing for the Conference, UN Regional Workshop on Human Rights Issues in 1993, in which the head investigator had participated. The report of the project consists of six chapters as follows.
Chapter 1 Regional Promotion and Protection of Human Rights in the Asia-Pacific : Problems and Prospects
Chapter 2 Human Rights Dialogue in the Asia-Pacific and International Organizations
Chapter 3 Prospects for the regional protection of human rights in the Asia-Pacific
Chapter 4 Human Rights in Asia and NGOs
Chapter 5 On the "Asian Perspective of Human Rights"
Chapter 6 Human Rights Indices