Project/Area Number |
07620032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Junjiro Kyushu Univ.Law Dep.Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60079001)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | OWNERSHIP / SHARE / STOCKHOLDER / CAPITAL MAJORITY / MONITORING SYSTEM / CORPORATE CONTROL / 株式本質論 / 監査役 / 会社機関 / 会社法理論 / 株式所有 / 資本多数決 / 会社法モデル / 株主議決権 / 株式会社論 |
Research Abstract |
The summary of this research is as follows. 1. According to the traditionary corporation law theory, the relation between stockholders and shares is ambiguous. I found the clear triangle relation among shares, stockholders, and capital-majority system. 2. Analysis based on this triangle relation clarified the dynamic structure of the ownership in the corporation. 3. The dynamic structure of the ownership suggests that the Berle-Means thory is insufficient to explain the relation between ownership and management. 4. This research will be connected with the new fundamental corporation law theory which attaches importance to both the logic of the ownership and the logic of the legal control system. 5. We can design the new monitoring system based on this new corporation law theory.