Leagal Study of the Control Over the Soiled Graund
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Satoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Low, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40024939)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCERCLA / PPP / Soil Pollution / EPA / PL / 公害、環境責任 / 情報公開 / 土譲汚染 / 公害・環境責任 / 土壌汚染 / 汚染浄化 / 環境アセスメント / 金融機関の浄化責任 / 公害
Research Abstract
In this Study we take a glance at the "CERCLA remedial costs" system and consider a "true" form of the Polluter Pays Principle.
Under the CERCLA statute, response actions may either be taken by the responsible parties, by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), or by a state. If EPA undertakes the response action, expenditures are made from the Hazardous Substances Superfund. In turn, EPA is authorized to recover the fund expenditures from responsible parties. This is because, an objective of the recovery of response costs is to maximize the return of revenue to the fund.
On the other hand, the "Cost-Bearing by Those Who Cause" system of Japan's Basic Environmental law has the potential to not function well.
From this study comparing Japanese environmental law with American environmental law, we can get some suggestions for Japanese environmental law.