The Circumstances of Workers in the Institutions for the Welfare of the Aged and Labor Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONNO Toshio  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 行政社会学部, 教授 (60006591)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssocial welfare / labor law / institution for the aged / voluntier / Home-Help / ボランティア / 介護労働 / 生存権 / 福祉労働 / 社会福祉施設 / 労働法
Research Abstract
This research shows the circumstances of social welfare worker, chiefly in institutions for the aged, and legislative subjects to be resolved.
Social Welfare Worker include Worker in Institutions-Welfare, and Worker for Home-Welfare (Home-Help etc.).
(1)Both Institutions-Welfare and Home-Welfare is given effect, by public Institutions, for example local authorities, or by private sectors, for example social welfare corporations.
(2)And both Worker in Institutions-Welfare and Worker for Home-Welfare includes ordinary worker, unordinary worker (part-time employee) and volenteer. Those are very variety. It comes from that it was given by private (family and neighbor) and is then socialized. This complexity of social welfare work causes difficulty of law-theory for it.
This research presents the following legal subjects.
(1)Even if voluntier is for free, his work is based by "contract"
When institutions, for example, direct voluntier, then voluntier have right to compensaton for industirial accidents.
Care work in reciprocal help is need to study its concideration.
(3)For improvement in quality of social welfare worker, training must be given in public expense.
(4)Damage of Welfare-User by social welfare worker, include voluntier, must be compensated by public, on existence-right.