Project/Area Number |
07620043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Masateru Kyushu University, Law, prof., 法学部, 教授 (70032703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Takashi Kyushu University, Law, prof., 法学部, 教授 (20078265)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | needs-assessment criteria / services standards / welfare facilities standards / charges standards / complaints procedure standards / サービス給付基準 |
Research Abstract |
1.The quality standards of personal social services for the disabled and elderly people contains such items as (1) value and principle of services, (2) criteria and contents of services, (3) users' rights, (4) standards of service procedure from needs-assessment to care implementation, and (5) standards of management for private service providers, which are found in "Quality Standards for Home Support Services" published by Social Services Inspectorate, Department of Health in U.K.. 2.The quality standards of services aims to achieve the total care for 24 hours and to support independent living in users' own homes as long as possible. 3.Standards of services are classified into (1) structural standards of welfare facilities, social worker's qualifications and so on, (2) manual standards of treatment, (3) procedural standards from access to service informations to service review, and (4) outcome of services. 4.Such quality standards of services as above-mentioned should be produced with the new personal care insurance system by Department of Health and Welfare in Japan.