A Study on the U.S.Policy toward East Asian Regionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY (1996)
Tohoku University (1995)
Principal Investigator
LEE Jong Won  RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Law and Politics, ASSIST., 法学部, 助教授 (20210809)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAsian regionalism / U.S.Asian policy / Cold War / multi lateralism / unilateralism / アジア開発銀行 / アジア太平洋経済協力閣僚会議 / 太平洋経済協力会議 / 東南アジア条約機構 / アセアン / アジア太平洋協議会
Research Abstract
This two-year project aims at the historiographical analysis of the U.S.policy toward Asian regionalism in the postwar period. In other words, it attempts to combine the update policy studies on the emerging regionalism in the Asia-Pacific region, such as APEC,with the diplomatic history studies on the Cold War period. Therfore, priority was given to collecting primary source materials, including unpublished U.S.diplomatic papers, U.S.Congress commitee and hearings prints and reports, policy analysis and research reports by thinktanks in the U.S., publicatiions by the regional organizations in the Asia-Pacific region, and diplomatic papers held in the Korean and Japanese National Archives. Recent studies on the Cold War history were also collected systematically. Based on these materials and sources, several hypothetical interpretations of the U.S.policy toward regionalism in the Asia-Pacfic region were attempted. The materials collected show that the U.S.Asian policy has been undergoing a tendential shift toward unilateralism in its approach toward Asia since the early 1970s. Or more accurately, we can find two paradigms of unilateralism and multilateralism competing with each other over Asian policy. Until the 1960s the U.S.pursued vigorously to establish a regional order in East Asia, which shows a clear contrast to the consistent apathy and reluctance since the 1970s