Analysis and Evaluation of Regional Vitalitation policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Shun'ichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (20261779)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRegional Revitalitation / Resort / Science and Technology / 政策分析 / 政策評価
Research Abstract
This study discusses and evaluates changing regional revitalizationpolicy, which is entering a new stage, from the construction of basic infrastructure to a search for new paradigm under the industrial transformation. Two specific areas are selected : resort development and science and technology policy.
Resort Development Law of 1987 aimed at enhancing private investment, and correspondingly large scale establishments were constructed in many parts of the country with the hope of much economic results. The research revealed that some of these big investments are in financial trouble because of less customers than planned, while smaller resorts are in a better conditions. The effects on regional economy and public finance are limited, with varying degree from one place to another.
Science and technology came into policy arena of late. The emphasis of regional development policy in the postwar period has been placed on the improvement of the science and technology research and development activities and software advantageous position. Human resources of high-tech and public policy have become a prime issue. New legislation of Science and Technology Basic Law of 1995 specifies the role of the policy in this regard, and consolidation of research institutes and the public-private partnership, including universities and corporations, are under way. Interim results vary for places, and the accommodating capable personnel is the most impending problem.