Project/Area Number |
07620053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Akira The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012460)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Sino-Soviet relations / Chenbaodao / Damansky Island / 中ソ対決 / ウスリ-江 / 珍宝島事件 / フルシチョフ / スターリン批判 / 毛沢東 |
Research Abstract |
After 1960's Sino-Soviet relations became worse and worse. Even military border clashes between them sometimes occured. The most serious clash occured on Chenbaodao (Damansky Island by Russian word) in the Ussuri River on the Sino-Soviet eastern border. Both sides insisted that Chenbaodao belongs to his side and the opposite side invaded Chenbaodao, opened fire, killing and wounding hundreds of his side's solidiers. After reading memoirs of commanders of both armies, in August 1996 I have been to Chenbaodao and found out that Chenbaodao is located just near the Chinese side bank of the river. And so main stream of the river is situated between Chenbaodao and the Russian side bank.