Basic Research about German Occupation Policy Analysis by Using Telecommucation in 1945-59
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Yoichi  Faculty of Humanities, Toyama University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20197734)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGerman Occupation / Telecommunication / Occupation Policy / On-line research / ドイツ / 占領 / 占領文書
Research Abstract
This year is the year that synthesize the lateral relationship under the Occupation countries and the vertically-structured relationship between the Occupation countries and the Occupied country (Germany). In the past common view they overemphasize the U.S.initiative to decide and execute the occupation policy. But this research criticize and emphasize the important role of U.K.under other two western Occupied countries in the beginning of occupation policy. Because the British occupied zone includes the most important industry area, the Ruhr, I prove the economic reconstruction there encouraged the whole German economy and the rule of the labor-capital relationship there prevailed to the other area and continued after the foundation of West Germany. Like the British case, France converted the German policy from preventing the rebirth of militaristic and economically strong Germany at the beginning of occupation years, to place Germany in the context of the whole European reconstruction.
From the point of view of relationship between the Occupation countries and the Occupied country, This research emphasize the German independence to the Occupation countries. Fro examples, they claimed enlargement of the administrative sovereignty, made efforts to admit the Occupation countries to the agreements between German labor and capital. In those results, I testified the complicated and mutual relationship of conflicts and cooperations under the occupation countries and between then and the occupied country.