A Formation of political and legal science in Modern China, and an Influence of Meizi Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Shin-ichi  INSTITUTE FOR HUMANITIES,KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (10114703)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmodel state theory / nation state building / chain of thoughts / politico legal studies / new political reform / 日本模範国 / 明治法政学 / 清末新政改革 / 染啓超 / 社会新化論 / 日本模範国論 / 理論継受 / 変法自強運動 / 法政学堂
Research Abstract
This research had as its goal an investigation into how legal and political theories used in the formation of the nation-state in Japan were received in China and how those theories were institutionalized in the formation of the nation-state and social sciences in China.
In the course of the investigation, I first compared the theories found in university lecture notes and in journals published at the tune with the essays published by intellectuals and students who had studied in Japan to see how they understood the fields of law and political science in Meiji Japan. Next, I looked into what kind of curriculum Japanese instructors invited to China and students who had returned to China developed for Chinese law and political science schools and what they actually taught in that curriculum. From these materials, I was able to find actual examples (such as in the law schools in Beijing and Guangdong) of extensive influence of the Japanese educational system and curriculum in the formation … More of Chinese legal and political science.
Also in terms of individuals, I was to discover the extremely important relationship between Meiji legal and political science and Liang Chi-Chiao, who had the most influence in propagating theories on law and politics in late Oing China. Previously, scholars of Liang's relationship to Meiji legal and political theories had only focussed on the fact that Liang had read J.J.Rousseau, J.Bentham, J.S.Mill and the like in Japanese translation. But Liang's creation of his own original theories was heavily influenced by theories that Kate Hiroyuki, Kakei Katsuhiko, Onozuka Kiheiji, Minobe Tatsukichi and other Japanese intellectuals developed in order to support and criticize Japan's political system. Moreover, in terms of the political party system, the parliamentary system and the legal system, Liang made a very specific proposal that China adopt these systems, but the systems he had in mind were based on the systems of Meiji Japan. In addition, I was able to bring to light many other facts that show the influence of Meiji Japan on the fields of legal and political science in China. Less