Transformation of Peronism and changes of political role of Argentine Labor Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Hirohshi  Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (60065464)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMenem government / Peronism / Peronista / labor movement / labor flexibility / neo-liberalism / MERCOSUR / メルコス-ル / 社会協約 / 民営化 / アルゼンチン / 賃金
Research Abstract
The research is mainly concentrated on the analysis of the change of political roles of Argentina labor movement under Menem Government. Although it was the first Peronist government after democratization in Argentina occurred in 1983, it has been carrying out several important reforms based upon neo-liberal principals such as privatization and flexibility of labor relations. These measures affected severely the composition of labor movement, and especially privatization diminished political power of labor, which had chiefly relied upon the trade unions of state enterpriese . One example of this was drastic reduction of the number of labor deputies in the Congress. However, labor movement, especially the COT has been showing a passive attitude avoiding strong measures such as general strikes against the government This passiveness can be explained to some extent by sympathy toward Menam government shared by many Peronist labor leaders, who saw Menam government as their own.
But recently, labor movement has succeeded in impeding the passage of several labor laws which were intended to realize more flexibility in labor relations. In this struggle against labor flexibility, labor cooperated not only with congressmen of Peronism but also with those of other parties. This can be considered as a beginning of new multi-party strategy of labor movement, modifying to some extent solid relations between Peronist Party and labor movement , which has been characterizing Argentina politics so long. Another new tendency in labor movement is the development of regional cooperation of some trade unions within particular sectors such as transport in a framework of MERCOSUR Although this new type of cooperation among trade unions is limited yet in its scope, it may exert some effect on relations between labor and politics in the member countries , including Argentina.