Industrial policy of the Ministry of Finance and Financial Policy of the Ministry of International Trade and Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07620065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Masaru  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70165934)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe Ministry of Finance / the Ministry of International Trade and Industry / market-conforming policies / industrial policies / government affiliated banks / subsidies / the Japan Development bank / implementation / 一般会計予算 / 財政投融資計画 / 経済官庁 / 政策官庁化 / 租税特別措置 / 日本銀行 / 融資判断 / ネットワーク / 民間銀行
Research Abstract
Iexamines how the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of International Trade and Industry interact in allocating public and private money to industry. The focus is the interaction between the MITI which has information and will to make industrial policies but does not have capability to implement them and the MOF which has capability to implement industrial policies but does not have information and will to make them.
Japanese industrial policies are often characterized as market-conforming policies. Just because they are policies, they intended to guide Japanese industries in a certain direction. The market is ever-changing, and a policy direction should be finely tuned so that it can conform to the market and avoid committing errors. The Japanese institutional arrangement surrounding industrial policies induced the ministries to examine them continuously form different angles. That behavior seems to have made the policies conform to ever-changing markets and to have Japanese economies success.