Political-Economic Analysis of Optimal Urban Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Komei  Tohoku University Graduate School of Information Science Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10007148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Norihiko  Tohoku University Graduate School of Information Science Assistant, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (60250859)
MUN Se-il  Tohoku University Graduate School of Information Science Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40192736)
ANDO Asao  Tohoku University Graduate School of Information Science Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80159524)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsneighborhood externality / income redistribution / Tiefont model / discriminated rent / income class / land constraint / segregated residence / integrated residance / 隣接効果 / 都市管理 / 地代 / ティボウモデル / 所得再配分 / 都市環境 / 土地利用 / 地方公共財
Research Abstract
The shortcomings of the literature on political-economic model of urban management are that ; the role of the poor in urban production is not discussed ; spatial aspects such as city size or land constraints are not taken into consideration the present research intends to overcome those drawbacks, Setting a city with residents of two classes, it is hypothesized that developers as landowmers in a city decide how much land is renteal to whom at what level of rent so as to maximize rental revenue. Only rich people are concerned with urbarn enrvironment quality which depends on the ratio of the number of the poor to that of the richi in other words, the rich perceive the negative neighborhood externality from increased number of the poor in a city, This negative externality works to denease the bid-rent of the rich. On the other hand, the income of the rich increases with the amount of cheap labor supplied by the poor and thereby the bid-rent of the rich becomes higher. Therefore, from the viewpoint of the rich, There exists an optimal population composition such that both classes reside, in a city. Among the comparative static analyzes, of interest is the result of an increase in the extent of negative neighborhood externality. The analysis shows that when the poor's composition rate is high, an increase in the deteriaration rate of urban environment due to the high density of the poor might lead to increasing of the poor's density, thereby furthering urban environmental deterioration as a result. In order to avoid farther deterioration of unban environment, government, whether central or local, should provide better public housing, improve urban transportation systems, presrve sufficient open spaces, and promote education and public health programs.