Distribution and Economic Development in Economies in Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasushi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60189066)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEconomies in Transition / National Accounts / SNA / SAM / Mutiplier Analysis / I-O Table / Structural Path Analysis / 経済統計 / ロシア
Research Abstract
The Results
1. I investigated the Social Accounting Matrix (SAM) methodology systematically : I acquired skills to make SAMs with using National Accounting data, to deal with lack for and inconsistency of statistical data, and to design a SAM adequate for particular analytical purposes through compiling the SAMs for Japan, Okinawa prefecture, the United Kingdom, USA,and Russia.
2. Various matrix balancing methods for making a balanced SAM are tested. The conclusion is that the optimizing method with the minimand of the total sum of distance with the square of base value weights suits for the SAM balancing.
3. I investigated various multiplier analysis methods : the differences between the I-O based multiplier analyzes and the SAM-based multiplier analyzes were discussed qualitatively and quantitatively. Based on the investigation, I developed a computer program for the structural path analysis and applied it to a SAM for the United Kingdom.
The Future Research Program
1. I could not make SAMs for Russia because of lack for some key statistical data of the Russian economy : I succeeded, however, to deepen my understanding of Russian economic statistics. I will give a priority to making a SAM for Russia after this : the 1995 Russian I-O that will be published in 1997 will help me very much to do this.
2. I could not start the research of the CGE methodology that I originally planned in this term. It is mainly because the reserch of SAM is much more time consuming than I expected. In particular, making computer programs for matrix balancing and for SAM based multiplier analyzes required many hours. Thank to this research, however, I could acquire a solid foundation for making CGE models, in particular, in the part of the data base for a CGE model. I will advance my research in the direction of making a CGE model for Russia.