A Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Transformation of the Japanese Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masatsugu  Osaka School of International Public Policy., Osaka University, Professor, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90029918)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIndustrial transformation / Machine tool industry / Hypothesis of continuous R&D process / Chou test / Leapfrogging model / CNC machine tool / NC machine tool / Japanese technology / 製造業 / Akaie's Information Criterion(AIC) / 技術移転 / 技術管理 / NC / 構造転換 / ダミ-変数 / ユニット・テスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the industrial transformation of the Japanese economy. The Japanese machine tool industry is particularly selected as the case study, and factors related to growth and industrial transformation are analyzed theoretically and empirically. The Japanese machine tool industry did not enjoy high productivity at its origins, and so-called "Japanese technology" was formed in the process of catching up with Western industries. This process of catching up is not particular to the machine tool industry, but is common to the entire Japanese manufacturing sector. This study attempts to formulate this process in economic theory and to test this hypothesis.
After the Second World War, new Western technology was introduced by purchasing blueprints and prototypes. Through the R&D process of numerially-controlled (NC) machine tools in the 1960s and computerized NC (CNC) machine tools in the early 1970s, Japan caught up with the Wastern level of technology. The tim … More e of industrial transformation was specified as being 1976 by the Chou test of the model which hypothesizes the growth of the industry.
One of the successful factors of the Japanese machine tool industry is its collaboration with electronics and computer makers in the R&D process of CNC machine tools. They mutually combined the superior aspects of each technology, and this made it possible for Japanese makers to be ranked best in the world. On the other hand, Western makers attempted to undertake the R&D process by themselves by making use of their own technological superiority.
The characteristics of Japanese technological innovation is that the R&D process of one product becomes the basis of the process of the next product. This is carried out in succession. I hypothesize this as the "continuous R&D process". A contrasting example to this theory is found in the "leapfrogging model, " which is now referred to as the model of East Asian growth. The latter emphasizes skipping the R&D process by introducing the most advanced technology available at a particular time. Although this seems to be an efficient way of proceeding with R&D,it always depends on foreign technology and thus their own technology cannot be formed. The continuous R&D process is the key to explaining why the Japanese machine tool industry has maintained the top position in the world. Less