A Theoretical Study of Macroeconomic Growth and Fluctuations under Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hideyuki  KOBE UNIV., ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70030666)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsimperfect competition / labor hoarding / economic fluctuations / real wages / employment / endogenous growth / R&D / technological progress / 経済成長 / 南北モデル / 交易条件
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the theory of growth and fluctuations of macroeconomy under imperfect competition. The research that I conducted in 1995 and 1996 is divided into two fields. The first one is to construct a medium-term macro dynamic model with imperfect competition that explains the determinations of real wages and employment. Recently, many types of macroeconomic models with imperfect competition were developed by new Keynesian economists. But, most of them are short-run static models in that they do not consider the accumulation of capital and technological changes. In my research, I constructed a macro dynamic model with imperfect competitions both in the commodity market and the labor market, and analyzed the determinations of real wages and employmant, taking into account the accumulation of capital and technological changes. The second of my research is concerned with the endogenous growth model with R&D.P.Romer developed a model of economic growth in which technological progress is determined endogebously by R&D activities. The most interesting character of this model is that the equilibrium growth diverges from the optimal growth due to the imperfect competition in the capital goods sector and the externality in the R&D sector. In my research, I extended Romer's model in the following two respects. First, I analyzed the transitional process of the model, which nobody has done so far. Second, I changed the production function in R&D sector into more realistic form. Then, I found that the "scale effect", which made Romer's model unrealistic, did not appear in our model.