Project/Area Number |
07630017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済理論
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA Keiko Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Department of Sociology and Economics, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (80170083)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Napoleon III / civil engineers / national land development / urban planning / housing for workers / Landes (region) / afforestation / regional development / 第二帝政 / 道路投資評価 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to evaluate the projects of national land development (the case of Landes region) and urban planning (especially housing for workers) under Napoleon III,analyzing the writings of the civil engineers who executed the works at that time. 1. We clarified at first that engineers approved generally positive effects of transport investment on regional development. 2. In 1995, we started the examination of urban planning project and could get some precious documents : plans of the houses for workers in Paris projected by Napoleon III himself shows clearly his will to give a modest but comfortable habitation even to workers ; the case of the Schneiders at Le Creusot suggested the important part that local industrialists playd for improving the living standard of workers. But we could not identify the role of engineers and their thoughts on this matter. 3. In 1996, we concentrated on the analysis of the land improvement at Landes, a vast damp area in the southern part of Bordeaux. The object of this public work decided by a law of 1857 was to bring the waste land in cultivation and to develop the regional economy. So civil engineers such as Chambrelent quantified the expected development of local industries (resin and timbers), as rentability of the work and then established a cost-benefit analysis, in contrast with in the case of transport investment of which they met many unquantifiable benefits. They also reduced the cost, in improving the technique of afforestation and drainage. Communities disposed of some part of their common for financing the work. When the central government financed it, that was recovered from the improved land revenue. At last, we can confirm that some engineers went ahead of the national policy of land improving and set a model for private enterprises.