On the Consideration About the Theoretical and Practical Problems of 1993SNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU Satoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50152822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Taichirou  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities Associate Pro, 法文学部, 助教授 (10229445)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnational economic accounting / SNA / the accounting matrices / the integrated economic accounts / 基本価格評価 / 生産者価格評価 / 市場価格評価
Research Abstract
The System of National Accounts 1993 (1993SNA) was published in early 1994 by the 5 international organaizations. It is more than 25 years since the System of National Accounts (1968SNA) was published. 1993SNA is a big volume of more than 700 pages and a coherent, consistent and integrated macro economic accounts. Though 1993SNA is a comprehensive framework like these, at the same time it is a complicated and volptuous statistical system, as the number of pages show. So the main purpose of this report is to investigate and clarify the characteristics of 1993SNA,comparing 1968SNA.
This report consists of 6 chapters. The first 2 chapters are devoted to explain the history, characteristics and main categorise of 1993SNA.In the 3rd chapter the accounting structures of 1993SNA and 1968SNA are examined and compared. In addition to the accounts and matrices the new way of presentation : the integrated economic accounts is intoroduced into 1993SNA,the origin of which is investigated making reference to the relation of its bookkeeping. The 4th chapter deals with the basic structure, making use of the integrated economic accounts and the accounting matrices. In the 5th chapter we consider the macro economic models depending on the macro economic accounting matrices. It is shown that in case of making macro models, matrices are more convenient than integrated economic accounts. In the last chapter careful considerations are given to the various ways of international comparison of GDP and national income.