Comparative Study in Social-economical Control of Soil & Groundwater Pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fumikazu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Econ., Pro., 経済学部, 教授 (70113644)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswaste / PPP / clean-up / haxavalent chromium / organic solvent / geo-pollution / clean-up system / high-tech pollution / 地下水汚染 / 有機塩素系化合物 / スーパーファンド / 浄化
Research Abstract
Groundwater pollution nationwide should be recognized as the out-come of a variety of forms of geo-pollution.
Although groundwater pollution has, according to some reports, been on the wane in recent years, this is not so. In the urban areas especially, it shows no signs of decreasing.
This paper, first of all, classifies the instances of geo-pollution that have been recognizably caused by organic solvents, bothh by regions and by industrial segments.
The paper summarizes the newest discoveries about the harmfulness of chlorinated organic compounds, and makes clear four significant features that must be taken into account in any clean-up of geo-pollution. The author has investigated the present situation and the points at issue for the clean-up on both nationwide and local scales, and shows that, especially in the nationwide investigation, institutional problems have not yet been resolved : "Who is responsible for clean-up? ", "Who has to pay the cost of the clean-up? ", and so on. A further problem is whether or not the landowner should bear any responsiblity for the clean-up. On the positive side, the author introduces and analyzes the policy of advanced pollution abatement, adopted for example, by the Groundwater Clean-up Ordinance (Japanese type-Superfund) of Hadano is Kanagawa Pref., and the system developed by Chiba Pref., where the Pref.government gives both technical and financial assistance to the investigation of the pollution mechanism, and other features. In conclusion, while recognizing both the importance of geo-pollution and the significance of its clean-up, the author emphasizes the necessity for a policy which integrates the issues of groundwater and soil pollution as well as their clean-up.