A Study of the Transformation of the East German Agriculture under the ECAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kunihiko  Tohoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70004207)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGermany / Agriculture / Coopertive / Junker / the Constitution Court / Socialism / Transformation / Transition to the Market Economy / 集団農業 / 家族経営 / 経済体制 / 私有化 / 集団化 / 大規模化
Research Abstract
This Research shows that (1) the chief process of the transformation of the East German farms with the transition to the market economy has finished, but various conflicts continue and (2) the transformation is characterized by a strong continuity of the former big farm agriculture and the charateristic will continue in the near future.
The point (2) is much different from the former Soviet Countries, eastern Europe and China. This Research explains the point (2) by the statistics and also by the survey of some conflicts and their solutions, especially about the land property and the old debt of the farms. It analized the two court decisions about these conflicts.
Because the court decision about the land property refused the claim of a formerjunker (landlord), the transformated big farms can rettain. Also the german government and congress was obligated to give the farms some aids to make them survive by the constitution court. The court based this decision upon one of the fundamental human rights, namely the freedom of occupation. This augument shows one of the characteristics of the social market economy oder in Germany, because it gives the fundamental human right priority over the freedom of market economy.