A research for new adjustment of the social security programs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Goichi  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30017636)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscontract-out / defined benefit plan / difined contribution plan / medical-care for the old / long-care insurance / company pension plan / public pension for employees / medical-care insurance for employees / 定額請負制 / 国民健康保険 / 厚生年金基金 / マネジド・ケア / カフェテリア型企業福祉
Research Abstract
Over the past two years, I have done an actual and theoretical research for new adjustment of the social security programs to make them better in view of financial restrictions conditioned by an advanced aging society in Japan.
The research is organized with two parts as follows :
(1) The first one is a theoretical research for making our social security programs better. Regarding pension systems, it is said that the contract-out pension plans in U.K.could be recommended for their efficience with privatization if they are suitable to the conditions in Japan.
(2) The second one is an actual survey on local facilities of company pention plans and medical-care insurance plans in Japan. Regarding the pension programs, a conversion of the defined benefit plans into the defined contribution plans would be welcomed, surrounded with a business stagnation in present. And it is founded that almost all medical-care insurance plans have been in the red and are requested for more efficient management financially.