Nature of IPE from a Viewpoint of Economics and Scenarios of World Order in the Post-Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akio  Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (20067713)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInternational Political Economy / Hegemonic Stability Theory / International Interdependence Theory / Regimes / International Public Goods / 相互存在論 / 複合的相互依存 / ネオ・リアリズム
Research Abstract
1. With a break down of US-USSR bipolar structure, coinciding with the end of the Cold War, new world order in the post-Cold War era became a matter of concern all over the world, and various scenarios (Pax Americana II, bigemony, Pax Nipponica, Pax Consortis, etc.) were taken up for discussion. So this study has examined their relations and possibilities of coming true.
2. With the intention of clarifying a real image of world order after the Cold War, this study has investigated the actual conditions of reorganization of collective security and international economic order. Consequently a steady progress of Pax Americana II,characterized by burden sharing of international public goods, could be clearly recognized.
3.Arguments over the post-Cold War order has been closely connected with the trend of international political economy (IPE) . Focusing on two major theories in IPE, hegemonic stability theory (HST) and international interdependence theory (IIT) , this study has inquired into their characteristic features and controversial points. In this connection, fundamental differences between HST and IIT has sprung from different manner of grasp about several essential changes in international political structure, especially increasing weight of economic factors.
4. IIT was born as an antith esis of HST characterized by state-centric approach to international politics, because it originally attached importance to some transnational relations. However, along with focusing on the regimes IIT has changed in quality and become a state-centric theory itself. For that reason there appeared a possibility of two theories' coexistence and cooperation. In fact HST and IIT has been combined each other mainly in a field of international public goods, and used in concert for the sake of justifying all sorts of international burden sharings.