JAPANESE PRODUCTION SYSTEM AND WORK REORGANIZATION IN THE ERA OF THE YOUNG LABOR SHORTAGE
Project/Area Number |
07630042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOHARA Hikari HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY.GRADUATE SCHOOL FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COOPERATION.PROFESSOR, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (40085999)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | autonomous complete process / work reorganization / humanization of work / work environment / division of laber / 作業組織 / トヨタ生産方式 / ウデバラ / 流れ生産 / 分業 / ベルトコンベア / 標準作業 |
Research Abstract |
Since the end of 80s there have been great changes at workplaces in Japanese auto firms. Especially at plants we can find changes such as those of line designing, work environment, working condition, ergonomic improvement, automatization and work reorganization. In the last case, Toyota has achieving the new experiment, so called 'autonomous complete process.' This work reorganization means that they reorganize a work team and a production process paying great attention to the recovery of functionally meaningful context. That is to say, they don't segment each worker's job any more, and try to recover the meaningful context among sequentially consecutive tasks. Furthermore, they try to correspond the sequential order of production process with that of each worker's labor process. These may mean the stop of the development of division of concept and execution of Taylorism in daily line work itself.