-Impact Studies of Seto-Ohashi Bridge-Transport Improvement and Regional Economy in Shikoku Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Takeo  Kagawa Univ.Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80035930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAOKA Toshiro  Takamatsu Junior College, Lecturer, 講師 (60249604)
SHISHIDO Harunori  Kagawa Univ.Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30109144)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSeto-Ohashi Bridge / Impact / Regional Economies / Interregional Relationships / Road Traffic Census / Interregional I-0 Table / Cost Benefit Analysis / Policy Issues / 交通基盤 / 産業連関表 / 交易係数 / WWW / 交通基盤整備 / データベース / World Wide Web
Research Abstract
The main theme of this research work is to investigate theretically and empiricaly the change in regional economies in conjunction with the recent improvement of transport infrastructures, and then to derive the meaninguful fact-findings and policy issues. In order to examine the spatial interactions (or, interregional relationships) empirically, we consider the Shikoku region and its surrounding regions, i.e., Chugoku and Kinki regions for the case study of this research work. The main reasons why we select those regions can be explained as follows : Shikoku region is geografically isolated from the mainland of Japan, and also has long been a stagnant region economically. But, quite recently, transport infrastructure, which includes the Honshu-Shikoku connecting bridges (Kojima-Sakaide route, or Seto-Ohashi Bridge) as well as the Highway network systems, has been improved so rapidly.
From the methodological viewpoint, this research work can be divided into the following two parts. How to grasp the interregional relationships-which might be called the diagnosis-is highly required for better understanding the regions under study. Then, how to evaluate-which might be called the therapy-is also required in order to dereive the sound policy recommendations from the preceding empirical studies. Empirical investigations are carried out by utilizing the Road Traffic Census and Interregional Input-Output Table. Lastly, some concluding remarks complete this research work.