TRADITHIONAL SOCIETY AND ITS TRANSITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAMURA Takeichi  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,ECONOMICS AND THE HUMANITIES,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (00041103)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPAPUA NEWGUINIA / TRADITIONA SOCIETY / CONSTITUTION OF POPulation / MOVEMENT OF POPulation / MARKET ECONOMY / 社会経済の変容 / 外的インパクト / 破壊と創造 / 近代化 / 交換過程 / 市場経済 / 土地制度 / 共同体
Research Abstract
Statistical Materials are very imperfect and insufficient in the developping countries. In the case of Papua New Guinea, the situatio is as same as the other developpping countries. Though Papua New Guinea is the country that occupays the east half of the New Guinea Island, it is said that the abitants have contacted latest with the westen culture in the world. Threfore even now, in Papua New Guinea, there remains the most indiginious traditional socio-economical structure So many anthropologists, sociologists, folklorists make field-work in this area. I have researched from the view point of economisto, and analyzed the National C ensusu which were carried out in 1970 ned 1980. The result of statistical analysis shows us that Papua New Guinea society is changing rapidly in the recent te or fifteen years.