The Liberalization of Trade and Environmental Problems of NAFTA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Satoru  Osaka City University, 経済研究所, 助教授 (40180418)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNAFTA / Foreign Trade Policy / Regionalim / Environmental Problem / Trade Dispute / International Trade Law / カナダ / メキシコ
Research Abstract
This research project investigated "the trade liberalization and environmental problem" in NAFTA,as a case study on international adjustment problem. The research analyzed economic relations among three participant countries in NAFTA and examined the agreement on environmental problems of NAFTA.
As a result of this research, the standpoint of NAFTA towartds environmental problem was made clear : (1) Principal and supplementary agreements on international cooperation for environmental problem is not effective, in terms of budget ; (2) Increased import of environmental technology resulting from Mexico's economic development under NAFTA is thought as a fundamental solution of environmental problems between the US and Mexico.