Comparative Study on the Relationship between Restructuring and Labor Market Policy in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATUSMARU Kazuo  Chuo University Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40146999)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsemployment / labor market / restructuring / Germany / personal development / job creation / リストラチャリング / 日独比較 / 雇用創出 / 製品開発
Research Abstract
Since the break-down of the bubble economy in the 1990's, many Japanese firms have tried to reduce the number of staffs of indirect department, for instance, concept planning, research, and product development. On the other hand many manufactures have shifted their operation cites to the overseas especially in the automotive and electronics industry.
In the middle of 1996, Japanese official unempolyment rate reached the highest point of 3.5% in the history after the Second World Ware. At the point of macro view, this record was a result of company behavior for reducing the number of total employees.
Most recently, many big companies have succeeded in profiting from more sales and restucturing but the situation of labor market has not yet become better. Because of weak demand for recruiting from companies, the unemployment rate stays still high, 3.4%. It is the similar situation also in Germany. Although some of German big companies have get more profits in the nearest years, they hesitate to hire new personnel because of disadvantages of higher or highest labor cost in Gemany. For example, German automobile makers tend to invest more and more not in Germany but eastern Europe.
Not only labor cost but also the qualification of workers is in the question in Germany. How can both Japanese and German labor market policy be adjusted to such situation? The next step of this study is planned to analyze the education system of employees in Japan and Germany at present.