Development and Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiichi  Nihon University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00102442)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDevelopment / Control / Conservation Law of ancient city / Land Price / Environmental / Kamakura City / Town Planning / Property tax / 古都保存
Research Abstract
After the burst of the "bubble economy", the land price kept on dropping. As a result, we nowadays seldom see such development projects aiming at development profit and the rise of land price. During our research period, the conflict between development and regulation changed drastically. While development incentives among enterprises have been abruptly weekend, the policy target has made a big turn towards deregulation in order to stimulate the economy. In and around 2000, they established regulation-free "special district" aiming at revitalization of cities. On the other hand, however, there is a noteworthy trend t strengthen regulation through the Ancient Capitals Preservation Law and other related rules in order to preserve environment. There are such municipalities as Asuka, Kyoto and Nara, which further strengthened regulations, while another city like Kamakura took a course to admit development up to a certain level while preserving ancient city environment. This research revealed the contrast through investigation of the actual conditions, focusing on the case of the City of Kamakura whose policy remains consistent with national policy aiming at revitalization of Japanese economy.