The comparative study on the financing for care systems of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionDept.of Social Welfare, NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY,Dept.of Social Welfare,, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (70179646)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCare services of the elderly / Sweden / Aedel reform / Decentralization / Accountability / Care management / Home help service / Long-term care insurance / 高齢者介護 / 福祉財源 / イギリス / 地域財政 / 社会保険 / 措置費
Research Abstract
1.There are mainly two types of financing systems for the care services of the elderly ; one is "Scandinavian model" which is mainly depending on the local taxs, the other is "German model" which is based on social insurance. In this study, the systems of four countries are compared ; Japan, United Kingdom, Germany and Sweden. In this term, I focuses chiefly on Sweden and Japan.
2.Swedish systems has been considerably changed in 1990s within the tax systems : transferring the duties from country councils to municipalities (=Kommun), enforcing accountabilities and "free to choose" for the inhabitants. To do these aim, the care managers at the field level qualified both the decision making and annual budget of the care services in small area, introducing private services (=purchases of services) maintaining public responsibilities as to the qualities of services and the contact payments. The occupational training systems of care managers has been rapidly established at higher education lever, besides that of home helper's ones.
3.In Japan, "Legislation of long-term care insurance" was passed at the Parliament in December 1997, and will enforce from FY 2000. However, more than half of it's expenditures will be financed by taxs, so the taxs will continue to hold important role.