Political Economic Considerations of Export-Oriented Industrial Development : Learning from South and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSUZUKA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMARA Upaliananda  SUZUKA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY,INTERNATIONAL STUDIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際学部, 助教授 (00271396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOUCHI Hidehiko  SUZUKA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY,INTERNATIONAL STUDIES,LECTURER, 国際学部, 講師 (00204941)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEXPORT ORIENTED INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT / PROMOTION OF FOREIGN INVESTMENT / SOUTHEAST ASIA / SOUTH ASIA / LINKAGES WITH LOCAL FIRMS / TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER / LOCAL RESOURCES / ECONOMIC STRUCTURE / 海外投資 / 地域開発 / 開発独裁
Research Abstract
Economic structure of many developing countries in has been subjected to a significant change in the recent past. Although most of these developing countries are endowed with agricultural resources, the significance of agricultural sector to the overall economy has been deteriorating over the years. At the same time, a growing importance to the economy can be seen in the industrial sector.
Changes in the development policies are mainly attributable to this situation. Countries selected for this study seem to have realized that the development of their economies would be stagnant unless "industrialization" receives more attention. These countries had also realized that the policies towards the industrialization can not be implemented "only" with their own capabilities. Major weakness of these countries lies with the issue of technology. Limitations have been found in the industrial development policies targeted only on the domestic market.
Interestingly, most of developing countries had found a "panacea" for all of those problems, i.e., the attraction of foreign investors. As a consequence, policies favorable on the foreign investors have been introduced in these countries.
Nevertheless, several shortcomings can be found in the implementation of those policies. Firstly, the attention paid to utilize indigenous resources seems to be insufficient. Secondly, linkages created by foreign firms with the local firms seem to be very weak in some developing countries.
Although foreign firms in some ASEAN countries seem to have created stronger linkages with local firms when compared to a country like Sri Lanka in South Asia, the overall situation may not be rated as satisfactory. In fact, this excessive reliance on the foreign firms, thereby neglecting the growth and potential of indigenous and local firms, may be identified as one major reason for the recent economic crisis in the ASEAN region.