Research on the development of urban social work programs and the organization of cooparative by middle class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHANNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Ikuo  Fuculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80184026)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscooperative / Social work program / life-style / medical cooperative / 消費組合 / 生活の「価値化」 / 協同組合 / 都市中間層 / 都市生活 / 市街地購買組合 / 実費診療所 / 無産者医療同盟 / 健康保健
Research Abstract
The themes of this research are 1) the transformation of life structures after WW1-the establishment of a class system of life and individual value-oriented life, 2) development of many kinds of cooperative movements, especially industrial cooperative movements. On the former theme, I have written one paper titled "Some aspects of medical cooperatives in Japan, after 1928" (Journal of Hannan University, Hannan Ronshu, Social science, Vol.31, No.1).
The historical situation that caused people's lifestyles to change could be found in cities, as well as local towns. Social work programs started in big cities at that time, and spread throughout local towns all over the country. People in cities and towns organized many kinds of cooperatives. These movements had characteristics of industrial cooperative economic organizations, including being responsible for the capital formation in the region.
This concept was another way to build a social structure. It was very different from a capitalist economic organization that aimed for maximum profit and often hurt a lot of people, but it wasn't the same as a social economic organization. The concept and movement remain to be reviewed from a contemporary viewpoint.
I have also written Occasional Paper No.14 (Institute of Industrial and Economic Research, Hannan University). That paper was about the historical materials on the Japanese Proletarian Medical Alliance.