Project/Area Number |
07630068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Toru SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | China / Economic History / Joint-stock Company / General Partnership / 会社法 / 企業会計 |
Research Abstract |
Using a lot of books and papers written about Chinese modern managements, this study explains the historical process and character of their development. The results are as follows. 1. The types of companies. Most of Chinese modern companies established as general partnerships in early days. But it must be noted that limited joint-stock companies gradually increased for such type of companies could get more investment. 2. The stance to technology. While some of Chinese modern companies positively introduced foreign technology, others tried to develop their own technology. It was related the problem of the innnovation. 3. The character of manager. We can consider as follows. (1) The first generation. Their mentality were very akin to those of the Chinese traditional gentry. (2) The second generation. Before they started modern companies, most of them were traditional merchants or native bankers. (3) The third generation. Some of the children of the founders studying abroad had special knowledge of management and technology.