Industrialization of East Asia before the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Kazuo  Faculty of Economics Kyoto University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60219201)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNICs / colonial industrialization / East Aisa / Industrialization of China / Industrialization of Korea and Taiwan / NIC_S / 朝鮮・台湾型工業化 / NIEs / 工業化 / 中進国 / 貿易依存型経済発展
Research Abstract
The conclusions of this research are as follows. The period between the two World Wars, in which the multilateral trade network established in the 19th Century was quaking and collapsed, was also the period in which East Asia, which had already been incorporated into the network, started moving towards capitalism in different ways. Japan, which had alre ady completed its industrial revolution, went through its heavy and chemical industrialization, transformed its industrial structure and became more expansionist. In colonies like Korea and Taiwan, the market economy and industrialization had rapidly advanced in a process that further subsumed them within the Japanese economy, and they became societies regulated by the logic of capitalism under the direction of Japanese capital.
In brief, the internal structures of the region which were incorporated into the Japanese capitalism had greatly changed around the axis of the heavy and chemical industrialization and external growth of Japan. As a consequence, in East Asia, which was a out of the international economic framework in which mainly western advanced capitalist countries were considered, a drastic structural change in the mutual relations of rule and dependency within the region had occurred, and the base for the esta blishment of capitalism emerged.