Project/Area Number |
07630070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Toru Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, associate profe ssor, 文学部, 助教授 (40113138)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | forced mobilization / forced labor / relation between China and Japan / history of Osaka / Osaka Port / 近代大阪史 |
Research Abstract |
During the Second World War about 40 thousands Chinese were transported to 135 places in Japan and 7 thousands died of hard labor or ill-treatment in the foreign country. There were 4 places in Osaka harbor area where over 1000 Chinese were forced to work. For a long time such a history has been neglected, but prompt research will be expected because of advanced age of survivors. In order to make the whole structure clear, a concrete alalysis concerning following points would be at least requested : (1) process of making decision on mobilization policy to harbor transportation, (2) process of forced migration from China and livelihood in Osaka, (3) control of labor mobilization including foreigners of Osaka Prefecture and Osaka City, and (4) handling of this problem after the War. This essay introduces materials of war criminal trial concerning Osaka Harbor and tries to trace an outline of mobilization policy to harbor transportation.