Contemporary Views of Controlled Economy in Nazi Germany, 1933-1945.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Osamu  Faculty of Economics, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00062159)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGerman vegulated economy / discussions of controlled economy / age of Weimar-Nazis / Verein fur Sozialpolitik / Friednich-List Gesellschaft / Structural change of capitalism / views of regulated economy in Japan / ナチス期ドイツ / 価格統制 / 経済統制
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to survey the development of regulated economic system in Germany, especially in the age of National Socialism, and to investigate the contemporary views of this economic system in various countries, mainly in Germany and Japan. According to the contemporary opinions the controlled economy was considered to beginn with decline of competitive market economy and the rise of monopolistic enterprisesin twentieth century, especially after the World War I.It is necessary therefore to research process of decline of laissez-fair economy in the time of Weimer Republic, too. In Verein fur Sozialpolific and Frienrich List-Gesellschaft there were keen discussions of the problems of transformation from free competitire economy to controlled capitalism. Theregulated system of Nazis was considered therefore to be not only for the mobilization of war, butulso for the adjustment to those problems in Germany and Japan.