An Econometric Analysis of Japan's Exchange Rate Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shinji  Osaka University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20226749)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsexchange control / prewar exchange rate system / Japanese exchange rate systems / 外貨割当制度 / 金本位制 / 金・銀本位制度 / 変動相場制 / 在外正貨 / ペッグ制 / 外国為替管理法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research has been to gather and organuze source materials and data related to Japan's past exchange rate systems and to make preliminary econometric analyzes of them. During the past 3 years, the investigator has obtained from various places reference materials related to Japan's experience with the gold standard, the interwar flexible exchange rate regime, and the restrictive payment system of the immediate postwar years, from which two research papers ("Japan's Exchange Rate Policy during the Intewar Period" and "Japan's Restrictive System of Trade and Payments : Operation, Effectiveness, and Liberalization, 1950-1964") have been prepared. The first paper summarizes the pertinent facts related to the interwar exchange rate system and discusses both economic and political factors behind the policy measures taken during this period, frequently drawing on the information obtained from the contemporary sources. A rigorous econometric analysis has not yet been performed, however, because the data were collected too late to allow the results to be completed within the project term. The second paper discusses the operation and liberalization of the restrictive system of the immediate postwar years, emphasizing its role as a tool of external adjustment. A preliminary econometric analysis suggests that the effectiveness of the restrictive system as a tool of external adjustment was limited at best even during the very early period, and that the system lost more and more of its effectiveness as it was increasingly liberalized from the latter part of the 1950s.