Project/Area Number |
07630086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGAWA Yoshio KOBE UNIV., ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30135777)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Banking Business / Public Spirit / Normative Analysis / Game Theory / Postal Saving Banks / バブル / 銀行 / 官営の郵便貯金 / 郵便貯金の民営化 / 社会的厚生 / 複占モデル / 預貯金市場 / 公共性 / 投機 / 情報の非対称性 / 規範的分析 |
Research Abstract |
1. Banking Business and "Public Spirit" of Banks 2. The Economic Function of Banking Business (1) Raison d'etre of Banks (2) Special Characteristics of Banks 3. Normative Analysis of Banking Business (1) Industrial Policy of Banking Business (2) Normative Analysis of Banking Business 4. Private Finance and Public Finance : A Game Theoretical Analysis We construct a duopoly model of commercial bank and Postal Saving Banks and study static and dynamic games between them. This paper consists of ; I Introduction II Static and dynamic Cournot games between private financial intermediaries III Static and dynamic Cournot games between private financial intermediaries and public financial intermediaries IV Monopoly behavior of public financial intermediaries and private financial intermediaries V Static and dynamic Bertrand games between private financial intermediaries VI Dynamic Bertrand games between private financial intermediaries and public financial intermediaries where the financial product is indifferent VII Static and dynamic Bertrand games between private financial intermediaries where the financial product is differentiated VIII Static and dynamic Bertrand games between private financial intermediaries and public financial intermediaries where the financial product is differentiated IX Conclusions