Analyzes of Bank Behaviors in the Regional Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NEZU Eiji  Nagoya City University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10080235)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRegional economy / Coefficient of variation / Inter-regional differnces / Principal component analysis / money flow Monetary matrix multiplier / Brouwer-Solow condition / 競爭的独占の理論 / 銀行の一般均衡モデル
Research Abstract
Analyzes of Bank Behaviors in the Regional Economy :
[1] This research analysis consists of two parts, i.e., the one is an empirical analysis and the other is a theoretical analysis. The empirical part analyzes the regional differences of the percapita income and financial variables.
In this paper, the rigonal data of the 3 financial variables (i.e., deposits, branches and loans) and the 4 real variables (i.e., population, regional net products, effective labor demand/supply ratio and regional per-capita over the periods from 1970 to 1991. The principal components analysis is applied to the above 7 variables. The follwing points are clarified that the first and second principal components explain the 86.9% of the seven varialbes. The first component might be named as the real factor showing the general property of the regional differences of economic activities. The second componet might be named as the financial factor reflecting the movements of interest rate, prim-rate and so on.
[2] In the theoretical part, this work derives the regional monetary matrix multiplier by applying the Brouwer-Solow condition of the non-negative matrix theory and shows that the funds flow between city bank and regional bank is transacted through the inter-bank market rather than loans market.