Is the U.S.Banking Industry in Decline?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hitoshi  Meiji Univ./ School of Commerce / Prof., 商学部, 教授 (20061856)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsU.S.Banking Declining / The Glass-Steagall / FDICIA of 1991 / Financial Holding Company / Financial Interindustry Problems / Diversified Financial Services Industry / Japanese Edition of Big Bang / 金融持株会社構想 / ナロウ・バンキング / アメリカの銀行産業 / 衰退論と成長論 / 金融サービス産業 / 銀行の役割変化
Research Abstract
The arguements that the U.S.banking industry is in decline derives from observations based on banks' balance sheet activites. However, if we consider banks'off-balance sheet activities such as loan commitments, derivative transactions, the above-mentioned statements would be denyed. In the long run, we are on the verge of the time when banks' traditional activities would be dramatically changing.
A bank has long been defined as an institution that offers both checking deposir accounts and loan extensions. Now, it would be better to difine it as an institution that underwrites and manages risks, or does what a so-called bank does.
What we observe things happened in Japanese and American banking industry right now are the facts that every kind of financial institution in a broad sense operate themselves beyoned distinction of old industry concepts. In the United States, the Congress has consecutively struggled since 1991 to pass legislation to allow banks to offer wider range of services through a financial services holding compnany or a diversified holding company, which has not yet succeeded. In Japan, in the process of so-called Japanese Edition of Big Bang, the same developments are expected to go further to confirm to worldwide de fact standards.
To describe and analyze those developments in the U.S.and Japan, the head investigator of this research project has worked on and published those themes such as "In the U.S.Banking Industry in Decline? " "The Glass-Steagall", "FDICIA of 1991, "Financial Holding Company Scheme in Japan, " "Financial Interindustry Problems in the U.S., " "Narrow Banking and Credit Creation, " during the period April 1995 - March 1998.