A Theoretical and Empirical Study on Decentralized Local Public Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07630095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Junichi  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80189159)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLocal Public Finance / Decentralization / Local Public Goods / Community Welfare / Public Choice / 地方公共財・サービス / 財政連邦主義 / 政府間補助金 / 集合的意思決定
Research Abstract
I.Ihave systematically surveyed the economic analyzes with respect to local governmemts, local public finance and public choice which had been developed in the decentralized system or countries.
(i) The total result was published as the book ; Public Choice and Decentralization.
(ii) The theoretical framework of a collective decision-making for local residents was built and clarified. And empirical literature focusing on the collective choice from the viewpoint of allocative efficiency were examined. These two studies were published as a paper and adsorbed into a part of the book above mentioned.
(iii) The translation of Fiscal Federalism written by W.E.Oates, which is a bible textbook in the field of local government economics, was published. I have taken a leadership of this work for several tears.
II.Based on the theory and analytical results of decentralized local public finance, I have tried to apply those ideas to local public finance in Japan.
(i) The theory of local public goods was applied to the arguments of community welfare system in Japan, and the possibility of the decentralized system was discussed at the academic meeting and also published as a paper.
(ii) The decentralization theory presented by Oates was applied to the policy argument of fiscal decentralization in Japan as the title of the paper : the economic effect of decentralization.
(iii) In the prefecture level, the demand function for local public goods was estimated, which is the main idea of the decentralization theory. This result was introduced in some chapter of the book mentioned above, and more analysis is being in progress.
(iv) The argument of the flypaper effect, which is about the effect of intergovernmental grants on local government expenditure, was applied to the Japanese grant system and empirically estimated. This paper was finally accepted and published in German journal.